CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 E89475

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of 1,5-Pentanediol (CAS # 111-29-5) from Japan

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated October 22, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. 1,5-Pentanediol is an acyclic alcohol, nonaromatic diol used as a chemical intermediate.

The applicable subheading for 1,5-Pentanediol will be 2905.39.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Acyclic alcohols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Diols: Other: Other….. The rate of duty will be 8.9 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty in 2000 will be 8.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division